And we're into the top 50...
- 50 Possession by A.S. Byatt
- 49 The Secret History by Donna Tartt
- 48 The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
- 47 The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
- 46 Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel
- 45 War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
- 44 Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell
- 43 A suitable boy by Vikram Seth
- 42 I know this much is true by Wally Lamb
- 41 The shadow of the wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- 40 Love in the time of cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- 39 Midnight's children by Salman Rushdie
- 38 Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
- 37 The English Patient by Michale Ondaatje
- 36 The Grapes of Wrath by John STeinbeck
- 35 Atlas shrugged by Ayn Rand
- 34 Atonement by Ian McEwan
- 33 Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
- 31 A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
Oi! The less said about how I scored on this list the better... only eight of the above books even ring a familiar bell – never mind not having read 99% of the novels I haven't even heard of half of them. "tsk! tsk!" I can hear my mother say...
Comments